Region 8 Women's Tennis Tournament

Sanlando Park
Altamonte Springs, Fla.
April 16-18, 2021

Participating schools:

  • Eastern Florida State College (EF)
  • Hillsborough Community College (HCC)
  • State College of Florida (SCF)
  • St. Petersburg College (SPC)

Official results


Team Results

  • FCSAA State Champion: Hillsborough Community College
  • FCSAA State Runners-up: St. Petersburg College
  • Third place: State College of Florida
  • Fourth place: Eastern Florida State College

Results

Singles #1

  • 1st place: Valeriia Cherfus, St. Petersburg
  • 2nd place: Mbali Langa, Hillsborough
  • 3rd place: Tsveti Trifanova, Eastern Florida State
  • 4th place: Karla Menendez, State College of Florida

Singles #2

  • 1st place: Naomi McKenzie, St. Petersburg
  • 2nd place: Magda Tuells, Hillsborough
  • 3rd place: Lou Bonet DeFrietas, State College of Florida
  • 4th place: Carlota Gasco, Eastern Florida State

Singles #3

  • 1st place: Viktoryia Zhadzinskaya, Hillsborough
  • 2nd place: Kayla Greco, Eastern Florida State
  • 3rd place: Lucia Garcia, St. Petersburg
  • 4th place: Brie Botsford, State College of Florida

Singles #4

  • 1st place: Ana Villalvazo, Hillsborough
  • 2nd place: Saki Matsubara, St. Petersburg
  • 3rd place: Sarah Forsyth, State College of Florida
  • 4th place: Nicolle Romero, Eastern Florida State

Singles #5

  • 1st place: Isadora Oliveira, Hillsborough
  • 2nd place: Kia Carvalho, State College of Florida
  • 3rd place: Elizaveta Mova, St. Petersburg
  • 4th place: Julie Martincova, Eastern Florida State

Singles #6

  • 1st place: Olivia Pezo, Hillsborough
  • 2nd place: Karla Ortega, St. Petersburg
  • 3rd place: Ivette Castenada, Eastern Florida State
  • 4th place: Luna Mouton, State College of Florida

Doubles #1

  • 1st place: Cherfus/McKenzie, St. Petersburg
  • 2nd place: Langa/Zhadzinskaya, Hillsborough
  • 3rd place: De Frietas Bonet/ Carvalho, State College of Florida
  • 4th place: Trifanova/Gascon, Eastern Florida State

Doubles #2

  • 1st place: Tuells/Oliveira, Hillsborough
  • 2nd place: Matsaburu/Ortega, St. Petersburg
  • 3rd place: Castenada/Greco, Eastern Florida State
  • 4th place: Forsyth/Botsford, State College of Florida

Doubles #3

  • 1st place: Pezo/Villalvazo, Hillsborough
  • 2nd place: Mova/Hancock, St. Petersburg
  • 3rd place: Mouton/ Menendez, State College of Florida
  • 4th place: Garcia/Martincova, Eastern Florida State