Four-Year Colleges & Universities

Past Stepping Stones: 2012-13 l 2013-14 l 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17


The following student-athletes who participated at NJCAA Region 8 member schools in 2017-18 will be participating in intercollegiate athletics at a four-year college or university beginning next academic year:

ASA College Miami

Broward College

College of Central Florida

  • Lindsay Markham-Rosario, softball - Hampton University
  • Morgan Cushman, softball - Valdosta State University
  • Takiya London, softball - University of Central Florida
  • Buse Ene, volleyball - Florida Southern College
  • Kristin vom Schemm, volleyball - University of Missouri-Kansas City
  • Nayrelis Pantoja, volleyball - Webber University
  • Taynan Paiva, volleyball - Columbia College
  • Canberk "JB" Kus, men's basketball - Arkansas State University
  • Antwan Maxwell, men's basketball - Youngstown State University
  • Carlos Dotson, men's basketball - Western Carolina University
  • Kevin Hunt, men's basketball - McNeese State University
  • Van Tuner, Jr., men's basketball - Queens University-Charlotte
  • Xzavier Barmore, men's basketball - University of South Carolina-Aiken
  • Shambria Washington, women's basketball - Texas A&M University
  • Marcella Lamark dos Santos, women's basketball - Texas Tech University
  • Dariah Bolden, women's basketball - Webber University
  • Tanner May, baseball - University of North Florida
  • Blake Marabell, baseball - University of North Florida
  • Ben Koff, baseball - University of South Florida
  • Mark Potter, baseball - Appalachian State University
  • Chris Tidwell, baseball - Florida Southern College
  • Pablo Toranzo, baseball - Florida Southern College
  • Yorvis Torrealba, baseball - University of Tampa
  • Luis Medina, baseball - University of Tampa
  • Christian Smallwood, baseball - East Carolina University
  • David Flores, baseball - University of North Carolina-Greensboro
  • Hunter Bowling, baseball - University of North Florida
  • Jack Hartman, baseball - Appalachian State University
  • Marcus Judd, baseball - Edward Waters College
  • Shakarri Mack, women's basketball - Clayton State University

Chipola College

  • Yuat Alok, men's basketball - Texas Christian University
  • Brandon Mahan, men's basketball - Texas A&M University
  • C.J. Williamson, men's basketball - Kent State University
  • Tobias Howard, men's basketball - Towson University
  • Pape Diop, men's basketball - Southeast Louisiana University
  • Shamarkus Kennedy, men's basketball - McNeese State University
  • Morgan McCullough, baseball - University of Alabama
  • Andrew Grogan, baseball - University of North Carolina
  • Edmond Americaan, baseball - Florida International University
  • Max Guzman, baseball - Faulkner University
  • Trevor Holloway, baseball - University of Central Florida
  • Jared Padgett, baseball - Kansas University
  • Phillip Sanderson, baseball - University of North Carolina-Greensboro
  • Francisco Urbaez, baseball - Florida Atlantic University
  • Alex Webb, baseball - Jacksonville State University
  • Kiana Coomber, women's basketball - Memphis University
  • Tyra Johnson, women's basketball - Troy University
  • Naomi House, women's basketball - Life University
  • Lawrencia Moten, women's basketball - University of Hartford
  • Nana Sule, women's basketball - New Mexico State University
  • Krystal Goodman, softball - University of Alabama
  • Morgan Goree, softball - University of West Georgia
  • Alexis Grampp, softball - University of Tennessee-Martin
  • Melany Sheldon, softball - University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Daytona State College

Eastern Florida State College

Florida SouthWestern State College

  • Tyler Cheese, men's basketball - University of Arkon
  • Russell Daniels, men's basketball - Montana State University 
  • Tra'Von Fagan, men's basketball - University of Buffalo
  • ShanQuan Hemphill, men's basketball - University of Wisconsin Green Bay 
  • Anthony Murphy, men's basketball - Drake University 
  • Tremell Murphy, men's basketball - Drake University 
  • DJ Wilkins, men's basketball - Drake University 
  • LaToya Ashman, women's basketball - Louisiana State University 
  • Marissa Cottrell, women's basketball  - Johnson & Wales University (Providence) 
  • Sadie Desroches, women's basketball  - LaGrange College 
  • Taylore Gotcher, women's basketball  - Kentucky State University
  • Erna Normil, women's basketball  - Florida Gulf Coast University 
  • Amanda Oliver, women's basketball  - St. Bonaventure University 
  • Elizabeth Spencer, women's basketball  - Central Methodist University 
  • Mykelli Taylor, women's basketball  - LaGrange College
  • Emily Cummings, softball - Goshen College
  • Christian Quinn, softball - Mississippi State University
  • Riley Russell, softball - Stetson University
  • Mikenzie Vaughn, softball - Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Giovanna Watts, softball - Valdosta State University
  • Lane Bullock, baseball - Sterling College - NAIA
  • Gus Carter, baseball - Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Fernando Colon, baseball - Jackson State University
  • Phillip Felicien, baseball - Bethune-Cookman
  • Sam Freitas, baseball - University of Tampa
  • Santino Miozzi, baseball - University of Florida
  • Andrew Puglielli, baseball - Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Carter Smith, baseball - Florida State University
  • Vince Vannelle, baseball - University of Arizona 

Florida State College at Jacksonville

Gulf Coast State College

  • Shayla Bennett, women's basketball - University of North Carolina
  • Janesha Green, women's basketball - University of North Florida
  • Jhileiya Dunlap, women's basketball - Ole Miss

Hillsborough Community College

Indian River State College

Lake-Sumter State College

  • Fletcher Byrd, baseball - Keiser University
  • Kyle Wiseman, baseball - Valdosta State University
  • Tanner Clark, baseball - University of North Florida

Miami Dade College

  • Massiel Matos, volleyball - Florida Atlantic University
  • Wenting Sun, volleyball - University of Missouri
  • Rafaella Bonifacio, volleyball - University of California-Bakersfield
  • Paula Louro, volleyball - Park University
  • Thais de Castro, volleyball - Columbia College
  • Jason Grana, baseball - St. Thomas University
  • Daniel Mondejar, baseball - St. Thomas University
  • Brian Rey, baseball - North Carolina State University
  • Nelson Alvarez, baseball - University of South Florida
  • Adrian Ramos, baseball - Southeastern University
  • Ronny Penalo, baseball - Point Park University
  • Jose Rojas, baseball - Point Park University
  • Savannah Clark, women's basketball - University of Rhode Island
  • Cheah Rael-Whitsitt, women's basketball - Texas A&M University
  • Michelle Wright, women's basketball - Lander University
  • Luis Rivera, men's basketball - University of Puerto Rico
  • Emma Maitland, softball - Webber International University

Northwest Florida State College

  • Tray Boyd, men’s basketball – East Tennessee State University
  • Karim Ezzeddine, men’s basketball – University of New Mexico
  • Andres Feliz, men’s basketball – University of Illinois
  • Derek Funderburk, men’s basketball – North Carolina State University
  • Kelvin Robinson, men’s basketball – Eastern Kentucky University
  • Ja’Cori Wilson, men’s basketball – Morehead State University
  • Trinity Baptiste, women’s basketball – Virginia Tech
  • Ann Jernigan, women’s basketball – Old Dominion University
  • Ashley Lee, women’s basketball – University of West Georgia
  • Jade Lewis, women’s basketball – East Carolina University
  • Corey Armstrong, baseball – Auburn University at Montgomery
  • Christian Camacho, baseball – University of Pittsburgh
  • Cason Greathouse, baseball – University of West Georgia
  • Brock Mathis, baseball – Louisiana State University
  • Ethan Routzahn, baseball – St. John’s University
  • Grant Stewart, baseball – Troy University

Palm Beach State College

  • Derek Schwimer, baseball - Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Ramon Machado, baseball - Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Jorge Iza, baseball - University of New Orleans
  • Evan Morick, baseball - Virginia Tech
  • Joey Daantji, baseball - Valdosta State University
  • Christian Coipel, baseball - Jacksonville University
  • Sam Peralta, baseball - University of Tampa
  • Moise Carrasco, baseball - North Carolina Central University
  • James Reynolds, baseball - University of Tampa
  • Zach Zientarski, baseball - University of Florida
  • Stacy Pericles, softball - Webber International
  • Kaleigh Furbush, softball - University of South Carolina Beaufort
  • Jasmyne May, women's basketball - Oral Roberts University
  • Lydia Friberg, women's basketball - Fresno State University
  • Caitlyn Smith, women's basketball - Cornell University
  • Olivia Duval, volleyball - Lynn University
  • Autumn Freeman, volleyball - Ottawa
  • Taylor Gregory, volleyball - Southeastern University
  • Emily Lampman, volleyball - St. Thomas University
  • Victoria Nicolau, volleyball - Johnson & Wales University
  • Lyndzey Minter, volleyball - Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Tatum Thornton, volleyball - Tusculum College
  • Darius Allen, men's basketball - Baylor University
  • Malik Brevard, men's basketball - Arkansas State University
  • Clayton Henry, men's basketball - New Mexico State University
  • Cheir Maker, men's basketball - Idaho State University
  • Nate Smith, men's basketball - Augusta
  • Troy Temura, men's basketball - Canterbury Rams (Australian NBL-pro)

Pasco-Hernando State College

  • Tyler Hunter, volleyball - Shaw University
  • Tyler Buchanan, baseball - Webber International University
  • Chase Dubin, baseball - Piedmont College
  • Zach Ghelfi, baseball - University of North Carolina at Pembroke
  • Tom Guglielmello, baseball - North Carolina Central University
  • Keanu Guzman, baseball - St. Thomas University
  • Brad Hession, baseball - Florida A&M University
  • Alex Mangome, baseball - Southeastern University
  • Trey Pearce, baseball - LaGrange College
  • Ryan Russell, baseball - High Point University

Pensacola State College

  • Willesley Butler, men's basketball - University of Alabama-Birmingham
  • Ahyiona Vason, women's basketball - University of North Carolina-Wilmington
  • Mylashia Yancey, women's basketball - Grambling State University
  • Aminat Jubril, women's basketball - Southeastern Louisiana University
  • Nia Johnson, women's basketball - Delta State University
  • Kaloni Pryear, women's basketball - Lincoln University
  • Tyana Porter, women's basketball - Talladega College
  • Naterria Luster, women's basketball - Elizabeth City State University
  • Bentley Odom, volleyball - Spring Hill College
  • Danielle deRuiter, softball - University of North Alabama
  • Lia Johnson, softball - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Jensen Strickland, softball - University of North Alabama
  • Caitlyn Yockey, softbal - Warner University
  • Haley Willis, softball - Jacksonville University
  • Brittney Rayfield, softball - Flagler College
  • Madison Marshall, softball - University of Montana
  • Wilfredo Alvarez, baseball - Florida Atlantic University
  • Evan Floyd, baseball - St. Louis University
  • Malique Foreman, baseball - Reinhart University
  • Aaron Ginn, baseball - University of Southern Mississippi
  • Jared Hatch, baseball - University of West Florida
  • Michael McGlammery, baseball - Middle Georgia College
  • Alex Tyson, baseball - Valdosta State University

Polk State College

Santa Fe College

Seminole State College of Florida

  • Mike Christopoulos, baseball - Valdosta State University
  • Scott Fickas, baseball - Warner University
  • Brock Howard, baseball - University of Florida
  • Austin Hurwitz, baseball - University of North Florida
  • Brady Martello, baseball - Florida Tech
  • Jorge Meran, baseball - Thomas University
  • Liam Silvagnoli, baseball - University of Central Florida
  • Trace Thornal, baseball - Valdosta State University
  • Freddy Torres, baseball - Edward Waters College
  • Noah Wilkes, baseball - Valdosta State University
  • Zac Wilson, baseball - Florida Southern College
  • Jake Wright, baseball - Coastal Carolina University
  • Tuan-Yu Chiang, women's golf - Baylor University
  • Alexandra Naumovski, women's golf - Coastal Carolina University

South Florida State College

  • Kyle Coleman, baseball - Florida A&M University
  • Pedro Castellano, baseball - University of Central Florida
  • Blaise Maris, baseball - Florida Tech
  • Brett Norwood, baseball - Virginia Commonwealth
  • Josh Bobrowski, baseball - Francis Marion
  • Kayla Wood, volleyball - Valdosta State University
  • Shadaisha Summerall, volleyball - Reinhardt University
  • Sara Castillo, volleyball - Southeastern University
  • Leigha Reynolds, volleyball - LaGrange College
  • Gerig Blackman, baseball - Webber International

St. Johns River State College

St. Petersburg College

State College of Florida

Tallahassee Community College

  • Malik Barrington, baseball - Albany State University
  • Christian Dearman, baseball - Florida International University
  • Corey Douglas, men's basketball - Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Derrick Garcia, baseball - Flagler College
  • Dawn Gipson, women's basketball - Morgan State University
  • Quentin Jackson, men's basketball - Temple University
  • Japonica James, women's basketball - Troy University
  • Jake Kinney, baseball - Florida State University
  • Trevor Lewis, men's basketball - Johnson C. Smith University
  • Stella Logbognon, women's basketball - Colorado State University-Pueblo
  • Samantha Malik, softball - University of Akron 
  • Mason Miller, baseball - Georgia Southern University
  • Alex Mills, baseball - University of South Carolina-Aiken
  • Travis Parks, men's cross country - Truett-McConnell University
  • Trey Polewski, baseball - University of South Carolina-Aiken
  • Tucker Rayburn, baseball - Florida A&M University
  • Brandon Reitz, baseball - University of North Florida
  • Justin Sorokowski, baseball - Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Alex Stobert, baseball - Miami University (Ohio)
  • Jaycee Thomas, softball - Valdosta State University
  • Tanner Thomas, baseball - Virginia Tech
  • Cole Vann, baseball - Georgia Southern University
  • Javien Williams, men's basketball - University of Louisiana-Monroe